Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Renaissance Mermaid - update #2 (plus dyeing!)

My birthday was over the weekend, so my wife took a couple of extra days off and we spent a lot of time doing fun stuff, including craft time. I made a ton of progress on Renaissance Mermaid. :)


I still wasn't able to find a thread color I liked for the dark blue at the edge of her fin, so... I busted out the dye kit I bought a while back and dyed a bunch of threads!


The top set was done with a smaller amount of dye, so the colors are more pastel. Only did 6 yards of each color because... I don't know, it seemed like a good idea at the time. But it's really not enough to do much of anything, so I made the rest of them 10 yards each (and one 20 yard color at the very bottom of this picture). Sadly, the second time around, all my reds faded to orange when they were rinsed, so I need to try again and figure out where I went wrong.

Here's a closeup of the tail!


I LOVE this color, it's pretty much exactly what I wanted. Unfortunately, that means I need to take out alllllll of the dark blue in the rest of her tail to replace it with this color. Sigh. Oh well, I've already stitched some areas three times, it won't kill me to do this part twice, right? RIGHT?

Next time, if I remember, I'll show the stitchy bits I got for my birthday. :3

~~~

Don't forget about my fabric sale! :)

Wednesday, July 12, 2017

fabric sale is live!

Whew, finally finished taking, editing, and posting photos of my fabrics! As promised, I'm posting them here first. I'll keep them exclusive to the blog for a week or two before I try selling any leftovers on another site. :)

Please check it out here if interested:
Fabric Sale!

It's just a page on this blog, not a separate site or anything.

And a sample of fabrics included! :)


Yeah, lots of green/blue/purple, I know. Those are my favorite colors so I've hoarded a bunch of them. Now it's time to let it goooooooo :p

Tuesday, July 11, 2017

Renaissance Mermaid - update #1

*sniiiiiiff* Mm, I love the smell of a new project!

Got a pretty good start on the new Mirabilia, Renaissance Mermaid, though there were some troubles along the way. The blue kreinik in her tail has been stitched three times in some places. First I had dye lot issues with two spools of kreinik (same number, just... not matching), so I got some petite treasure braid in a nearly identical color. Well, that color was too similar to my fabric so it looked like nothing was stitched there at all!

So then I said eff it and put in a completely different color that I had on hand. Except those two partial spools only had about two lengths each! So I'm stuck again. *waves the white flag* Okay, mermaid, you win. For now...

Despite that, I've managed to do a bunch!


Unfortunately... yet another thread problem! The Waterlilies color (041 Blueberry) doesn't look a thing like the model photo. I don't think there's an issue with the dyelot, but with how the colors were adjusted on the model to look more vibrant. Like so:


In the model pic, the dark blue in the fin is BLUE with a good amount of variation. Blueberry is more purple than blue and there's barely any variation in the color. I want a color that matches this picture of the model! But of course, despite having a big tub of specialty threads, there's nothing suitable in there. Whyyyyyyy :x

Looks like I'm heading to the LNS again this weekend for more kreinik and to try and find a color for the fin that isn't going to make me explode in rage. I can deal with the purple-blue of Blueberry in her body (the blue stripe in the tail) but not the fin. Thankfully, the other mermaid that uses this thread actually shows it as purplish in the model photo, so I don't feel completely duped... :(

(Despite all this, I'm loving working on a Mira again! So easy and fun!)

Friday, July 07, 2017

Cirque des Carreaux - update #7

Quick update on Cirque today!


It's not a huge amount of progress because... of course the second I say "I'm not starting anything new until Cirque is done," my wife hands me an early birthday present - Renaissance Mermaid by Mirabilia. You bet I started that sucker five minutes later. :p

No pic yet as I haven't done much, but trust me, she's blingtastic. I was lucky enough to have the kreinik colors used in her tail, but unfortunately, I have two partial spools of one color and they don't match! And she's definitely going to need at least one whole spool, so I need to get to the LNS and find a match for one of my partials...

Also need to pick up the one Waterlilies I don't have because it's used extensively in her tail and I don't have a reasonable substitute. At least the color is also used for Siren and the Shipwreck - also on my extensive to-do list! - so it won't be a purchase for a single project, thankfully. Oh, and I need to figure out which delica beads to sub for the overpriced Mill Hill stuff, cuz that garbage is like $5 a pack and I need SIX total. Nooooope.

I still want to get Cirque done, though, so my plan is to work on goal projects during the week, then bust out the "fun" stuff on the weekend. :)

Monday, July 03, 2017

half year roundup, goals, and Cirque update #6!

Ahhh, the year is half over already? What happened??

I thought it would be fun to do a half year roundup sort of thing to talk about stitchy goals for the rest of the year. I mean, I never do what I say I'm gonna do, but at least I can talk about it. :p

~~~

As for current WIPs, I want to get several done and focus on getting the pile down to just four by the end of the year. Stop laughing.

Here's what I hope to finish, roughly in this order:

Cirque des Carreaux (Ink Circles)
This is my focus WIP and I think I can finish it by the end of July. I'm solidly at the halfway point now, so if I push a bit, I bet I can do it. :)



Beaded Dragonfly Tile (Chatelaine)
This has been lingering at somewhat past the halfway point for way too long. It's killing me because of all the color changes and the black fabric and the over one and jfc I hate jessica stitches and...

Flight of Freedom (Dimensions)
A gift for my FIL, he asked my wife to make this for him ages ago and... she didn't. Haha. So now I'm doing it, with the intention of it being his birthday or Christmas gift this year. I need to get a move on if I want to have enough time to frame it too!

Air ACEO - Butcher (HAED)
I'm done with about one page out of four, which doesn't sound like a lot, but this is a relatively easy project for a HAED and I enjoy working on it. Might be a stretch to stay focused enough to finish this up, but I'll give it a shot.

~~~

And then there's the WIPs I doubt I'll be finishing this year, in simple alphabetical order:

Chinese Garden Mandala (Chatelaine)
I've barely started this one, and it's huge. And a Chatelaine. So yeah. But this is a beauty and I want to focus on it, but not until I finish the dragonfly tile!

Fantasy SAL (Durene Jones)
Of all my WIPs, this is the one that's most likely to be pushed aside forever. The border was adorable and sucked me in, but I just don't like the cartoony art. I should have known it wouldn't be to my taste after seeing the designer's other work, but I wanted to get on the SAL train. Bad move. Frogging all of this would be a pain so I'll just let it sit for a while, I guess...

Night (Wentzler)
I've never even shown a picture of this because I've barely started! This is a pattern I did a good chunk of when I was a teen, but I had to chuck the WIP because the fabric was a bit too small and my stitching was horrible. This one is important to me so it'll be a priority for next year.

Transcendence - Sessler (HAED)
Haha, I'll probably never finish this. It's beautiful, though. Maybe once I finish my smaller HAED, I'll add this one back to my active list. Every once in a while, I have the urge to work on a full coverage piece, but of course I'm going to work on the small one first. :p

~~~

I'm itching to start something new, of course, but I don't want to add more to the WIP pile right now, since it's dangerously close to double digits. Maybe I can bust out something new from my bucket list after Cirque is done...

~~~

And of course, some monthly goals!

For June, I said:

- finish Coffee Quaker - YES!
- NO stash shopping - YES! No spending on "stuff" of any kind! :)
- sort/photograph/post fabrics for sale (yes, I'll post them here first!) - NO, had a mountain of other stuff to sell first :p
- choose pattern & start exchange project :3 - YES! Finished the stitching, even!

And what I want to accomplish in July:

- finish Cirque des Carreaux, or at least get close!
- NO stash shopping (with possible exception of LNS trip for my birthday!)
- sort/photograph/post fabrics for sale
- complete and send exchange package on time

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

Cirque des Carreaux - update #5

Quick post, before and after on Cirque!

Before the weekend:

And this morning!

I'm pretty much done with page 4 already, haha. Need to fill in that huge motif there near the center, then get the straggler bits of the page near the center of the bottom. From there, I still have a bit of page 2, so I'll work on that along with page 5.

Not quite halfway there yet, but very close! :)

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

Cirque des Carreaux - update #4

Update time! Spent a couple of days on Cirque des Carreaux and it's looking great!

Before and after:



Unfortunately, I can't seem to get a good picture of the thread color, but trust me when I say it's beautiful in person. It's the recommended thread (Carrie's Creations in Epiphany) but I'm using the silk, and I suspect the model project for the photo was done in cotton, because my thread is a lot darker and richer than the cover photo. Which is a good thing, I love it!

Oh, and this is 40 count linen, so I'm only using one strand of thread, which works really nicely with vareigated threads. No worrying about the two threads ending up misaligned somehow. That always happens to me, they end up off a little bit as I work. Annoying. :p

Anyway, this is most of pages 1 and 2 of the pattern, with a bit of page 4 starting to appear near the bottom left. I'll probably continue working down page 4 next time. :)

Monday, June 19, 2017

Coffee Quaker - update #5 (finished!)

All done! I finished this up on Saturday, despite having a bit of a cold. :)



You'll have to pretend it's not crooked, haha.

By the time I got halfway through the pattern, I stopped using the "conversion" I'd written down (replacing each symbol with a similar color from my stash) and I started to wing it, choosing colors by eye when comparing to the cover photo. And also making sure there wasn't too much or too little of any one color, both overall and near each other. 

Still, the only major changes are making the beans and harvesting forks in the top right motif green (instead of yet another brown) and using darker browns in the starry motif in the middle of the right edge. Everything else is pretty close to what I'd chosen with a few tweaks to keep all the colors balanced as noted before. :)

So what's next? I've gone back to Cirque des Carreaux for now - no update pic, sorry! I think I'll make that my project for this week and see how well it goes. I'm tempted to go for a new start, but I've promised myself that I'll finish two projects for every one I start. Since I have a few "easy" projects on the go right now, I think I can stick to that for at least a little while!

And no, I haven't forgotten about the pile of fabric, but we've been decluttering the entire house and I'm super busy with prepping other stuff to sell, so... fabric has to wait a bit longer. :3

Friday, June 16, 2017

Coffee Quaker - update #4

As promised, I worked on Coffee Quaker all week and I think I'll continue through to the end at this point! This is quite a bit of progress, even for me... been having a rough week emotionally so I decided to stitch all day yesterday. Well, not ALL day, but you know what I mean!


And now it's back to stitching for me, because I'm trying to finish up this LP series I've been watching so I can... move on to watch more LPs. Haha. :p

Monday, June 12, 2017

Air - update #3

Hmm, I think this is update #3, since there's only four posts total and the last one was just a repeat of an older post, before this fell into UFO land.

Here was my starting point, or at least, the old picture. I actually had a bit more done when I pulled it out of the UFO bin, but I forgot to take a new starting photo. So pretend this is it. :p


I made a ton of progress this weekend! Two pics from the same day:



It doesn't look like a lot between the two pics, but I'm trying to fill in the confetti I missed near the top (see all those tiny white spots?), which doesn't look terribly impressive. When I get sick of that mess, I work on the blue background.

But she's been put away again for a bit, because I'm going to focus on Coffee Quaker during the week, since I really want to get that finished this month. :)

Thursday, June 08, 2017

Coffee Quaker - update #3

Once again, no posting, but I've been stitching! I've finished most of the bottom part of Coffee Quaker, except for the basket motif in the lower left, which his my next mini goal.


Looking really good for a finish this month!

I might stray for a little while, though. I joined the new HAED group on FB and I've been enjoying all the progress photos so much that I want to work on one of mine again. Not sure if anyone remembers, but back in March 2013 (eep), I started one titled Air ACEO by Sara Butcher.

Here's my oooooold progress photo and a sample of the original artwork:


I like her because she reminds me of Princess Serenity from Sailor Moon. :)

This is the full width of the design. It's actually quite small for a HAED, just four pages total if I remember correctly. I'm doing tent/continental stitch, two strands over one square on 25ct magic guide fabric. I'm not a big fan of the 25ct but back then that was the smallest available. It looks like there's now 28ct pregridded white fabric, so that might be a future option! Well, assuming I do any of the other charts I have... let's not forget about Transcendence. :3

Well, I'll finish up that basket motif on Coffee Quaker before I work on anything else. I really do want to get it finished this month!

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Coffee Quaker - update #2 (and goals!)

After finishing the crystal lantern, I pulled out Coffee Quaker and gave it some love. Or some like, anyway. I have to say, I'm not really enjoying this project and I'm not sure why. A few of the threads are giving me serious tangling issues - so much that I've even tried thread heaven, which I hate - but nothing is making a difference. I swear, some dyes must be "sticky" in some way that causes thread to catch on itself much more than normal...


Maybe I'm just not used to the 32ct fabric right now, after working so intensely on the 40ct? This looks massive and clunky to me. Ironically, the recommended fabric is 40ct, haha. Whoops.

Or maybe it's the lettering. I generally don't like stitching anything with text on it. Plus this was kind of an impulse purchase and start due to all the hype about this design. I mean, I totally agree with the sentiment and I've enjoyed stitching Quaker style designs recently, so this should be perfect for me! I can't understand why I'm not enjoying it.

Oh well... I'll keep plugging away, though. Aiming for one small motif a day as a mini goal, which seems quite reasonable. :3

~~~

And let's start up goals again in June. :D

- finish Coffee Quaker
- NO stash shopping
- sort/photograph/post fabrics for sale (yes, I'll post them here first!)
- choose pattern & start exchange project :3

That should be good for now...

Friday, May 26, 2017

Light 1 - Update #4 - finished! (and more fabric!)

Ta-daaaa! Nice and wrinkly with hoop marks, but here it is. :)


It looks ridiculously good in real life, though this image is a pretty good representation of the true colors, thanks to my trusty scanner! At first I was a bit unsure about the heavy backstitching, but now that it's done, it looks amazing.

~~~

Mindful stitching update!

And as for the fabric problem... well, that's still in progress. First, I pulled out the charts I had already chosen fabric for and actually paired them up, so I won't accidentally use the fabric for something else without realizing it...

I think I need to start stitching faster...

Well, that's a great start and it's exciting to see the variety and to start looking forward to all the fun projects I'll have in the future. There's still a lot more to sort through and make decisions on, though...

not pictured: several more piles *facepalm*

So clearly there's enough fabric here for the rest of forever. Seeing it all in one place is honestly pretty embarrassing, especially since it doesn't seem like too much when it's all packed into the storage tub. I mean, it's just one tub, how bad can it be? Sigh. Really bad.

When the fabric stash is so big that it's exhausting just to sort it all out, and it takes days to go through and make decisions about what to do with them... yeah. That's excessive, to the point of being gross. This really hammers home the fact that I DO NOT NEED MORE FABRIC. Unless a pattern calls for a specific fabric and I honestly don't have anything suitable, I can't waste more money, time, or energy on this stuff.

And by anything suitable, I mean things like "must be stitched on xx count to fit on the included pattern template pieces" or "replacing kit aida with solid colored linen" - NOT nonsense like "well this would look pretty if I had this exact fabric from this exact dyer." Protip, Rahenna: you have enough of a variety to choose from and no matter what you pick, it will look good. So deal with it.

Maybe next time I'll have finished the purge and can show what didn't make the cut!

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Light 1 - Update #3 (and fabric addiction!)

I keep forgetting to post, but I'm not forgetting to stitch! I've completed almost all of the cross stitching on the lantern and I've started backstitching at the bottom. Unfortunately, the hoop isn't quite big enough for me to finish the top, so I'll do all the backstitching I can reach, then move the hoop and finish up as quickly as possible so the stitches at the bottom don't get too squished!


I was a bit worried about the backstitching - as you can see, some of the black is thicker than the rest. The pattern calls for either one or two strands of DMC to create the effect, but my thick thread is just one strand! Fortunately I found some very thin sewing threads tucked away in the bottom of the sewing basket, so I'm using those for the thin black and white highlights. I'm really pleased with how the different thicknesses of threads look on this pattern. :)

~~~

mindful stitching thoughts!

I bet you thought I forgot about this, didn't you? :p

I was putting away yet another piece of fabric and realized that my fabric stash is completely out of hand. My fabric is stored in one of those underbed storage containers - it has to be like 20 x 45 inches in size and about 6 inches deep. And it's FULL. I mean, I could fit more fabric in there without a problem, but let's be real... it's full.


There's over 25 yards of hand dyed Belfast in here. Twenty-five!! No one needs that much! And that's not even counting the plain fabrics, of which I have (comparatively) little. Looking back on my list of finishes, I'd say I get through about two yards of fabric in a good year - and that's assuming I pull all of the fabric from my stash, which isn't always the case.

Which means I have about 15-20 years worth of fabric in here. Argggggggh.

Okay, breathe. There is hope. I know there's some stuff in here I won't use, like 28ct evenweaves and weird colors I impulse bought because they were on clearance. And there's definitely duplicates - not exact ones, but I'm pretty sure I have about 395793579235 blue fabrics. I know I need to go through these and be honest with myself about what I won't use (even if it's gorgeous) and let them go.

But the most important step is to stop bringing fabric in! I tend to make a large Crafty Kitten order every year around my birthday, but I need to pass this year. Actually, a lot of this craziness happened because the exchange rate has been really favorable in the past few years and I thought it was a good opportunity to stock up. Someone slap me.

Also, no, you can't start hoarding 40ct linen just because you like it. USE WHAT YOU HAVE.

I think my next update will include pics of what I purged from my stash. :p

Monday, May 15, 2017

Light 1 - Update #2

Long time no post! But I have a lot of progress to share on Light 1 by Alisa Okneas. I managed to get a picture that's pretty true to the actual colors for once. Go me! :)


I'm absolutely in love with the beautiful colors in this piece! It's even better in person.

The only tricky part so far has been dealing with blended colors on 40 count fabric. I've been doing the bottom leg in one color and the top leg in the other, which seems to work pretty well. I did have to make a few modifications, since a couple of the blends use white, and the second color looked really overpowering when crossed over the white (I've been consistently putting white on the bottom). So just a few little changes to lighten up a couple of the blended colors. Looks great, though!

I'm pretty sure backstitching this will be a nightmare - there's soooo much! - but I'm going to enjoy this part for now. Haha. :p

Monday, May 08, 2017

a finish and a start!

First up, my finish of the Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL by Ship's Manor! The image is cut off a bit because I decided to scan this after my phone camera took a horrible picture. This scan is much more accurate to the true colors of the threads and fabric.

I really enjoyed this project despite the problem with the kit being short the border thread and I'm looking forward to the seasonal SAL that Ship's Manor is putting together right now. :3


I discovered a designer named Алисы Окнеас (Alisa Okneas) after someone made a post on Facebook showing off a finish of one of the mushroom designs shown below. Someone else posted a link to a Russian stitching site called My Bobbin, and I immediately snagged the eight designs shown below! They're all PDF charts so no worries about shipping, plus they take Paypal. :)


The site's all in Russian but if you're using Chrome, just right click and choose "translate" and the machine translation is good enough to do a bit of shopping! The only tricky bit is that you check out without paying, then you have to wait a few minutes for an email requesting payment. Follow the link in the email and check out with Paypal, and you'll get another email with download links. It's really simple, there's just a few steps to the process.

And of course, I had to start one of my new pretties right away. This is the second design in the top row, Фонарик 1 (Light 1). I'm stitching on 40ct linen because I'm crazy. And also because this will allow me to fit two of these designs on a fat eighth. I'm getting kind of addicted to tiny fabric...


And oops, I just realized that I completely ignored all of my goals last month. I'm not especially interested in setting new ones for this month either! I just want to enjoy my stitching without feeling pressured to do anything specific, so I'll make May a goal-free month. :p

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

Fibery Friends Sampler - finished! :)

Ahhh, finally a finish! This is the cute Fibery Friends Sampler by The Frosted Pumpkin Stitchery. I made a few small changes to colors here and there to balance out the usage of colors (and also because I refuse to stitch a purple rabbit on a sampler celebrating natural fibers!), and I'm really happy with how it came out. :)

I finally have a new cell phone (mine was over four years old!) which means getting used to how the camera works. It's the same model as my wife's phone, so this photo is overexposed, just like all the ones I've taken with her camera in the past. Time to read up on adjusting the settings!


From here, I'll bounce back to the Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL and catch up again, then I'll swap to Cirque des Carreaux or the cute Coffee Sampler. Itching for a new start (I neeeeeeed a Mirabilia!) but I'm holding off at least until the SAL is done.

Of course, there was a preview of a new Ship's Manor SAL today and it looks like exactly my sort of thing... This could be bad. :p

Friday, April 21, 2017

quick update post!

Not much to say since I haven't been doing a lot of stitching, but there's still some visible progress which makes me pretty happy. :)


First, the Fibery Friends Sampler by Frosted Pumpkin Stitchery. The camera didn't pick up the colors very well, but the fabric is a little brighter in person. For some reason you can really see the thread trails between letters in this pic, but I swear it's not this bad in real life. Maybe it's due to stitching on 28ct evenweave which feels like it has big holes? I dunno.


And I finally caught up on the Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL... just in time for a new part to be released! I'm happy, though, I've really enjoyed stitching this despite the problem with inadequate threads in the kit and the obvious difference in dye lot. I'm leaving it this way. Good enough. :p


Also, is anyone else getting this annoying problem when you try to make a new post or edit any of the pages on your blog? It says "loading" forever at the top and nothing on the page is editable... until you get annoyed and reload, and in that split second before it actually reloads, then the text boxes turn white, etc. I have to reload a billion times to get it to work, and god forbid I make a post and want to go back and edit out a typo or something. *eyeroll*

Yeah, yeah, free blogging platform and such, but I expect things to perform their basic functions...

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

a ton of projects!

Whoops, long time no post. I've pretty much chucked my goals out the window in favor of doing what makes me happy, so there's a couple of new projects in here. :)

First up, WIPs:


Yes, this is a terrible photo of the Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL by Ship's Manor. I'm working on the lower left corner and trying to be zen about the fact that my second skein of the blue (ordered later) is wildly different from the rest of the border. Looking back at progress photos in the FB group, it seems like the current skein is correct for this color and my initial one was really dull. I have a third skein as well so I could redo the entire border if I wanted to, but... no one wants to redo that much. Ugh.


Next up, Cirque des Carreaux! I reached the corner of the design and will be working down pages one and two once I pick this one up again.

Now, new starts because I DO WHAT I WANT:


The very popular Coffee Quaker by Heartstring Samplery! This was the first Belfast project I worked on after getting used to the 40ct on Cirque and whooooa, 32ct seems HUGE now. I feel like I'm stitching on the large print edition of something, haha. Also amazed at how quickly thread gets eaten up when stitching with two strands.

Honestly not really feeling this one. Maybe it's the shock of the fabric count change or something. Or maybe it's all the brown, heh.


I also started Fibery Friends Sampler by The Frosted Pumpkin Stitchery! This is even huger, 28ct and evenweave to boot (I'm a linen girl through and through, but this color worked really well and it was in my stash so yeah), so it's a bit of a challenge. I haven't really worked on this since starting it, but I'll probably pick it up again once I catch up on the Beautiful Sea SAL.

Making this for my wife the obsessive knitter, obviously. :p

Oh, one more little (ha) project - winding up a full set of DMC floss:


About halfway done! This is one side of a double-sided box that's big enough to hold the entire set of solid colors, plus a bit extra. Maybe I can fit the nice variegated DMC in here too...

Hmm, I feel like I haven't been stitching much but I guess I have! Alas, that won't continue because:


RIP all my free time FOREVER.

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

March & April goals

The end of the month is here already, so it's time for another goals post!

March goals were:

- blog about progress once a week - missed one week as expected (family stuff)
- no craft (or nail polish) spending! - slipped in both areas, sigh
- finish Waterlily - YES!
- keep up with Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL - almost, except for the latest part

April goals are:

- blog about progress once a week
- finish Cirque des Carreaux
- keep up with Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL
- any craft spending must be covered by personal sales
- keep polish spending to FF only

other thoughts:

I don't normally write about personal junk here but I'm grumpy today soooooo...

I had a long rant with details all typed out, but I realized no one wants to read that sort of thing. The tl;dr version is that my little family has been hit with about $28k of extra expenses in the past nine months, and we're facing either $5k or $9k more next month to replace our hail-damaged roof.

The good news is, we've replaced every damn thing on this house recently so after this, there's no other expensive things left to break. Unless the walls spontaneously fall down or something. :x

The bad news is, I'm finding it hard to give a s*** about spending $20 here and there on random things because lol what is twenty bucks compared to over $30k?

I'll do my best to keep the "eff it" attitude in check, but it's hard to stay positive right now. Loosening up the spending goals a bit next month for sure... I don't need an artificial sense of failure on top of all this other mess. :(

Tuesday, March 28, 2017

Cirque des Carreaux - update #2

This is the part where you pretend this picture isn't blurry. :p


The little diamond near the middle of the left side marks the edge of page one, so this photo is a good chunk of pages one and two (out of six total). Still a lot more to go, but there's just something really satisfying about a project with so many little motifs. Each one feels like a mini finish. :)

Friday, March 24, 2017

Cirque des Carreaux - update #1

Here's the promised new start, Cirque des Carreaux by Ink Circles! As usual, the colors are kind of off, so I'll try to get a better shot next time.


Somehow it looks like a small start in this picture, but it's actually quite a bit. The center of the pattern is where the point of the doubled square comes in on the right side, and the small squares at the top are the top edge of the chart. Not quite half of page two (out of six total), I think, but still a pretty decent start!

As far as details go, I'm stitching on 40ct linen (not sure of the color but it's a solid) and using one strand of Carrie's Creations silk in the color Epiphany. It's the exact color called for on the chart but I suspect the model was stitched in cotton because it's very different from the cover photo, much darker and richer. I prefer my version, thankfully!

I may work on this one straight through to a finish. We'll see. :)

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Beautiful Sea Quaker - update #3

I keep forgetting to post this one! This is mostly complete up through part 12, with some of the motifs that are split across multiple parts not started, since I'll do those when I can stitch them all at once and not worry about parking a bunch of threads. :3


Sorry about the overexposed and oversharpened picture. I don't know what's up with my wife's phone camera, but it always messes up pictures of stitching. It's totally fine for other types of photos. I guess it has something to do with the level of detail or the weave of the fabric? Weird.

Also, sorry for not responding to any comments or leaving any on other blogs in a while. Things have been kind of crazy at home and I can't keep to my usual routine at this time. Next week should be back to business as usual, though. :)

Next post will feature a new start! Whee!

Monday, March 13, 2017

Waterlily - update #3 - finished!

Well, that was faster than I expected. Once I got close to a finish, I had to keep going... and since beading is my favorite part of any project, I couldn't stop. :)




She's stitched on Belfast linen from Crafty Kitten, in the color Buttercup. Pretty much everything is as charted, except I used a different but very similar color of kreinik braid since I didn't have the exact one and I don't care about exact matches. :p

I actually had all the required MH beads except the bicones because the MH repacked crystals are a total ripoff. Instead, I have a nice stash of various colors of bicones purchased from Fire Mountain Gems, and these are the exact color of the MH repack, minus the AB coating which I hate anyway. AB coatings always look really cheesy to me - you can't even see the color of the crystal! Why put that extra coating on there anyway???

Haha, rant aside, I'll be going back to the Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL until I'm caught up again, and then I might start another easy project. Still don't have the mental oomph to handle a Chatelaine right now, especially one that's stitched on black...

Friday, March 10, 2017

Waterlily - update #2

No time to make a full post, but I did want to post my update on Waterlily, otherwise the next post will be a finish with no progress inbetween! :)


Just the hair, wings, backstitch, and beads to go! :)

Wednesday, March 01, 2017

Waterlily - update #1 & goals

When the going gets tough, the tough start an easier project. Waterlily by Nora Corbett has been on my shortlist for ages, and is one of my goals for this year, so I decided to go for it. Beaded Dragonfly Tile is probably going to be pushed until after ~unspecified personal drama~ is over. I just don't have the patience for specialty stitches or over-one on black right now.

Mira/Nora projects are perfect for easy and relaxing stitching, and I've made quite a dent already!


As usual, the colors are awful despite my best attempts to correct them. I'm hoping I can get a decent daylight picture eventually. Anyway, this is stitched on Crafty Kitten Belfast linen in the color Buttercup, which is a pretty yellow with hints of green.

I'll just plow through on this one until she's finished. :)

~~~

And goals!

February goals:
- blog about progress once a week - YES
- no craft (or nail polish) spending! - NO and YES :p
- finish Summer Quakers - YES
- pick up Beaded Dragonfly Tile again - YES

I did really well with spending last month despite the one NO up there - managed to bring in some extra income and cut our budget relatively drastically without feeling deprived. Alas, most of that extra money has already been put toward other expensive but 100% necessary spending, but I'm so glad that money came from our normal budget and not our savings!

I also used the gift card my sister got me for Christmas to pick up a few charts from my wishlist, spending only $6 of my own money to cover the bit of excess and shipping. That would have been a perfect month for me, but last night I ordered some storage supplies, two upcoming Nashville charts, and two Mirabilia charts. Thanks, stress shopping! Fortunately all was covered by cash in my Paypal account but I still need to get back on the ball.

Proud of myself for avoiding nail polish for a full month, though! Let's make it two in a row! :)

March goals:
- blog about progress once a week
- no craft (or nail polish) spending!
- finish Waterlily
- keep up with Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL

Thursday, February 23, 2017

Beautiful Sea Quaker - update #2

It's been a long time since I've shown my progress on the Ship's Manor Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL project! This is a mystery SAL (I know, I said I wouldn't join any but I waited until there were progress pics available before going ahead!) that's being released in 16 parts, one every two weeks. It's up to part ten already, and I'm just about caught up - finally!


I'm stitching with the Ship's Manor threads on Carribean Sea from Under the Sea Fabrics. The colors here are a little bit darker than in real life, but it's pretty close!

...What happened to Beaded Dragonfly Tile, you ask? I did some work on that as well, but my eyes were exploding after a few hours of working on black. I guess I'm not used to it anymore! I'll do some more and post it in the next update. :)

Thursday, February 16, 2017

Summer Quakers - Finished!

My first finish of the year, finally!


Kind of blurry and definitely needs some ironing, but it's all done! Well, minus the alphabet and numbers on the bottom, but I never intended to stitch those.

Overall, I'm very happy with this design and I'd happily stitch more Rosewood Manor patterns in the future! Actually quite fond of the Baskets design that she has planned for a Nashville release... but I'll wait a while to see if I really want it instead of just buying it!

I have to say, not terribly impressed with the Valdani threads, though. Two of them had to be subbed out with stuff from my stash because they didn't match the model picture at all. All of the threads were overly fuzzy and almost kind of pilled, with little fuzzballs stuck to the thread at irregular intervals. And I wish I'd used the recommended fabric as mine's a bit too light to show off the white thread... and stupid me had the recommended one in my stash, even! Oh well, that's what I get for copying someone else I saw on FB, haha.

Next up is Beaded Dragonfly Tile, which is already on my stand and got some love last night. :)