Tuesday, April 30, 2013

more mermaids!

Stopped by the LNS to get some Kreinik for my grey tail conversion... looking good!

I really need to hurry up and finish her... I haven't had a finish in ages.  This is bad.  Sigh. :p

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

mmm, new start!

Aww yeah.  Since I'm STILL waiting on my order of the Mira mermaid that was released two months ago, I thought I'd go ahead and start the one that came out last Monday.  Already in my hot little hands thanks to Marty at Stitch & Frog - highly recommended shop! :)

The floss toss looks soooo weird, all those bright red/orange/yellow tones for a mermaid!  But I know she's going to be aaaaamazing.  I probably shouldn't start before finishing Mediterranean Mermaid, but you know how it is sometimes.  Speaking of MM, here's how she's doing:

After lots of color testing, I decided to go with a grey tail again.  This time, I'm not subbing DMC for all the Kreinik, but I don't have a suitable color in my stash so I'll have to take MM to the LNS this weekend for a special visit.  I'll try not to buy everything that never came from my other order while I'm there.

Seriously, SIX WEEKS of sitting on my order because ONE ITEM was backordered?  Ship what's in stock already!  I even offered to pay extra shipping costs for the other item because the shop would NOT cancel it, which pisses me off royally because I could have bought a PDF pattern from the designer's Etsy store and had it in less than 24 hours!

The next message I send about this BS is gonna be to my credit card to do a chargeback!

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

mermaids mermaids swimming in the ocean

Weird post title, right?  This will clear it up.
You're welcome. :p

Sooo I've been sick for a few days, which means I've been doing nothing but playing video games and stitching.  I didn't even leave the house over the weekend except to sit outside in the sun for about an hour on Saturday morning.  Sigh.  But I got a lot done on my redo of Mediterranean Mermaid.  The colors are pretty  bad in this pic, but you get the idea.

And once again, the new Mirabilia is a mermaid stunner.  I've already ordered all the stuff - and NOT from a certain infamously SLOW place... can you believe I'm still waiting on my order that included the Mira mermaid that was released TWO MONTHS AGO?

Anyway... I'll be stitching Gypsy Mermaid on this awesome fabric, Lady of the Lake from Hand Dyed Fabrics by Stephanie.  Good thing, too... I have about ten fabrics from Stephanie and I haven't actually used any yet!  What a hoarder.

The pic is of my actual piece of fabric so I know exactly how awesome she'll look. :D

Okay, time for a nap.  I hate being sick.

Tuesday, April 09, 2013

growing the garden

Oops, I thought I posted on Sunday, but I guess not!  Here's Butterfly Garden as of the weekend.

Haven't done any stitching since then.  I blame video games.  I'll probably bust out Air ACEO for a bit while catching up on Doctor Who tonight... :)

Wednesday, April 03, 2013

Butterfly Garden... one year later

Wow, it's been over a year since I posted about this project, and that post way back then was the only one I ever made for it!  This is Butterfly Garden by Drawn Thread, which I snagged just after it was released... and then proceeded to ignore. *shame*

I'm sort of on page two (out of five).  There's still a little more work to be done on page one... the phlox is missing half its petals and there's some missing bugs, but it's mostly complete.

I kind of like how the bergamot it just BERG in this picture so here ya go. :p

No flash:


Both pictures are bad in their own way but you kind of get the idea.  I'm not really sure why I put this aside for so long, I did the entire bergamot last night, and that was with a limited amount of stitching time and a bad case of the crankies...