Sunday, March 28, 2010

almost a dragon!

I know I said I wasn't going to keep finishing things so quickly, but I've been inspired to stitch a lot lately, and my TW Dragon Rampant is almost finished!

Here's how he looked yesterday:

And here's how he looks right now!

I still need to finish the border on the left, all the backstitching, and there's blending filament that gets added to his lightest yellow. And then the cord for the netting along the border, which I'll have to order. Bah!

Saturday, March 20, 2010

planning...

I recently bought Cirque des Cercles. And then about two days after I received it in the mail, I found it buried in my mom's stash (my father gave me all her stuff after she died). Soooo, it's a sign. I need to make this.

I've planned out my colors. I just scanned the image from the front of the chartpack, then painted over the image with various colors until it looked good. Here's the plan so far - eight colors total on a light cream background. It's a small image because I don't want to show a huge scan from the chart, even if it's the sample on the front.



Yes, I like colors. :) I'll probably try painting it in subdued colors too, just to see which one I end up liking more.

another finish?!

I promise I'll stop with the finishes. Honest. :)

This is Golden Thought, a little Dimensions kit that I started about a million years ago. I was a bit iffy about the backstitching since it's on plastic canvas, so no quarter stitches - the backstitching goes over whole stitches and looks a little weird in a few places. Overall it looks pretty good, though!

Excuse the bad photo. I hate my camera. Oops, did I already say that? There's nothing wrong with the camera itself, I just don't know how to use it.


Okay, here's my current WIP list:
- Poinsettia Biscornu (Kitty & Me, from a JCS ornament magazine)
- Dragon Rampant (Wentzler freebie)
- Titania (Mirabilia)

See, none of those are quick finishes! I've been suckered into making the biscornu double-sided, so I'm only half done with the stitching. The dragon is only vaguely dragon-like at this point, and Titania barely exists at all.

But the round robin will come first this weekend. Wheeeeee. :)

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Holly is DONE!

Holly is finished!

I'm soooo proud of myself! This is the first large project I've ever finished (stop laughing, this is large for me!) AND she only took me about a month! I could have finished faster, but I got lazy after the Olympics ended and I wasn't on the couch for hours every night. I also had to wait about two weeks to receive some of my supplies because something was out of stock in my order.

Here she is! This is a scan for now - I hate my stupid digital camera.

Ah, what to do now? I guess I should finish Golden Thought before starting anything new. Oh, the word on that one is Simplify, not Believe, so maybe I'll make the word panel after all. I like simplifying. I'd be a minimalist if I didn't live with a pack rat! :p

Saturday, March 13, 2010

too much SEX :p

Hey, not like that! Stash Enhancement eXperience, thank you! :3

So, today we (me and my girlfriend Marfisa) went to 3 Stitches, our closest LNS. Not exactly local at about an hour away, but more local than anything else.

Ohhhhh man. Talk about turning an addict loose in the crack shop. Surprisingly, we got away with only $80 worth of goodies. PICTURE TIME!

First pic is Marfisa's stuff. :)

Little House Needleworks - Fresh Watermelon
Country Cottage Needleworks - Summer Garden
Country Cottage Needleworks - Mermaids (and all the yummy special threads!)


Most of this is my stuff.

Fabricare - cuz we'll need this!
Sweetheart Tree - Cherry Blossoms biscornu kit
Mirabilia - Shakespeare's Fairies
Cross Eyed Kat - Principia


Well, it turns out that the location of Beadoholique that we haven't been to before (there's one much closer) is just a bit down the street from 3 Stitches. It would have been dumb not to stop in, right? So, bead stoppers and some blingy crystal AB beads that we HAD to have.


Um, annnnd my long-awaited order from Stitching Bits & Bobs was waiting in the mailbox when we got home. :D I'm not going to list them all because I'm lazy, but you can see that we're filling in our Mira mermaid collection (and others, naturally), and I've wanted Cirque des Cercles since I first saw it. So there. :p

Plus all the bling needed for me to finish Holly and for Marfisa to finish Sweet Pea, of course! Now I have to get back to work on that... I'm soooo close! Bluebell and her bling pack are for Marfisa. I have to get to work on Titania once I'm done with Holly...

Thursday, March 11, 2010

lots of progress

Okay, progress on three things!

Finished my Christmas tree ornament, finally. I had the cording and backing pieces made up for weeks but never glued the pieces together. Lazy.


Finished stitching all the non-sparkly bits on Holly, and started adding some beads. I'm still missing the green braid and red beads, but my order was finally shipped today and maybe I'll be lucky enough to get it Saturday. *crosses fingers*


Progress on Golden Thought - lots! I can probably finish this in one sitting, two max. I don't know if I want to do the border for the "thought" that hangs off the bottom of the finished ornament. I think it says "believe" or something - kind of cheesy, and what are you supposed to believe anyway? In yourself? In fairies? Meh.


Annnnd I need to pack up my stuff for the round robin so I can mail it off this weekend. Exciting! I almost want to keep the project and work on it myself. :D

Saturday, March 06, 2010

sooooo close!

Well, I've finished most of the stitching I can do for now. Need to add some white on her wings - didn't realize that until after I scanned. Bah. Still waiting on a recent order that includes the other color of braid that I need for her headdress and all the little shiny lines that are poking out of her wings and skirt.


Well, back to working on the white. Grr, I thought I was done!